pressure washing pricing

Pressure washing pricing calculator

Square footage matters, but it is not the whole job. Setup, access, water source, buildup, chemical use, height and labor time can change your cost before the first surface is cleaned.

Check a real job free →
No market-rate guessing. Use your own job economics.
Inputs

Price the job you actually have.

The useful question is not “what does everyone charge?” It is “what does this job cost my business, and what price protects the margin I chose?”

Cost and scope inputs that matter

  • Total labor hours including setup and cleanup
  • Loaded labor cost
  • Chemicals, fuel and consumables
  • Equipment or access costs
  • Disposal or water-related direct costs
  • Target gross margin
Core margin formula
Protected price = cost basis ÷ (1 − target margin)

This is the simple gross-margin relationship behind a cost-based protected price. Your real model may also need tax, payment fees, overhead allocation, contingency or other inputs you choose to include.

Entered job cost$285
Target margin40%
Protected price$475

A job with $285 of entered cost requires a $475 selling price to leave a 40% gross margin on those entered costs.

Common ways margin leaks

  • Pricing only by square footage when access is difficult
  • Ignoring setup, hose management and cleanup time
  • Leaving fuel and chemical use out of cost
  • Charging the same rate for light buildup and heavy restoration work
MarginPact workflow

From messy job notes to a quote.

Paste the real job. MarginPact extracts the scope facts it can support, asks you for the economics it cannot know, calculates a protected recommendation from your inputs, and lets you carry the same job into your workspace to create a customer quote.

Run the Free Price Check →
Questions

Pricing FAQ

Should pressure washing be priced per square foot?

Per-square-foot rules can be useful, but your final price still needs to cover the actual labor and direct costs of the specific job.

How should height affect price?

Height can increase labor time, equipment needs and risk. Those effects should be reflected in your inputs rather than handled by a universal national rate.

Can I use MarginPact for commercial pressure washing?

Yes. Describe the real scope, enter the economics and use the protected-price result as a business planning input before sending a quote.

Price one real job now.

Use the same Free Price Check that feeds MarginPact's protected pricing and quote workflow.

Check my price →
More pricing guides