HVAC pricing

HVAC job pricing calculator

Parts markup alone does not tell you whether the whole job works. Technician time, dispatch cost, equipment, consumables and warranty/risk exposure all affect the economics.

Check a real job free →
No market-rate guessing. Use your own job economics.
Inputs

Price the job you actually have.

The useful question is not “what does everyone charge?” It is “what does this job cost my business, and what price protects the margin I chose?”

Cost and scope inputs that matter

  • Technician hours and loaded labor cost
  • Parts and equipment cost
  • Consumables and direct travel cost
  • Subcontractor or specialty cost
  • Your target gross margin
Core margin formula
Protected price = cost basis ÷ (1 − target margin)

This is the simple gross-margin relationship behind a cost-based protected price. Your real model may also need tax, payment fees, overhead allocation, contingency or other inputs you choose to include.

Entered job cost$1,300
Target margin35%
Protected price$2,000

With $1,300 of entered job cost and a 35% target margin, the protected selling price is $2,000.

Common ways margin leaks

  • Applying the same parts markup to every type of job
  • Leaving diagnosis or return-trip risk out of the economics
  • Using wage instead of loaded technician cost
  • Quoting equipment replacements without a clear scope
MarginPact workflow

From messy job notes to a quote.

Paste the real job. MarginPact extracts the scope facts it can support, asks you for the economics it cannot know, calculates a protected recommendation from your inputs, and lets you carry the same job into your workspace to create a customer quote.

Run the Free Price Check →
Questions

Pricing FAQ

Is parts markup the same as job margin?

No. A parts markup applies to one cost category. Gross margin measures what remains from the entire selling price after the costs you include.

Can this be used for service calls and installs?

Yes, but the inputs should reflect the actual labor and direct costs of the specific job.

Does MarginPact replace HVAC flat-rate books?

No. It can work alongside your saved pricing rules by checking the economics and target margin behind the price.

Price one real job now.

Use the same Free Price Check that feeds MarginPact's protected pricing and quote workflow.

Check my price →
More pricing guides