auto detailing pricing

Auto detailing pricing calculator

Vehicle size is only one input. Condition, pet hair, stain removal, extraction, seat removal, correction steps and coating prep can radically change labor time.

Check a real job free →
No market-rate guessing. Use your own job economics.
Inputs

Price the job you actually have.

The useful question is not “what does everyone charge?” It is “what does this job cost my business, and what price protects the margin I chose?”

Cost and scope inputs that matter

  • Expected labor hours
  • Loaded labor cost
  • Chemicals and consumables
  • Special equipment or pad/towel usage you allocate
  • Condition or scope add-ons
  • Target gross margin
Core margin formula
Protected price = cost basis ÷ (1 − target margin)

This is the simple gross-margin relationship behind a cost-based protected price. Your real model may also need tax, payment fees, overhead allocation, contingency or other inputs you choose to include.

Entered job cost$195
Target margin35%
Protected price$300

At $195 of entered cost and a 35% target margin, the protected selling price is $300.

Common ways margin leaks

  • Pricing only by vehicle size
  • Not charging for severe condition or pet hair
  • Ignoring multi-step correction time
  • Treating your own labor as free
MarginPact workflow

From messy job notes to a quote.

Paste the real job. MarginPact extracts the scope facts it can support, asks you for the economics it cannot know, calculates a protected recommendation from your inputs, and lets you carry the same job into your workspace to create a customer quote.

Run the Free Price Check →
Questions

Pricing FAQ

How should vehicle condition affect detailing price?

Condition primarily changes labor and consumable use. Estimate the real extra work and let it flow into the cost basis or a saved add-on rule.

Should a deep interior cost more than a maintenance detail?

Usually the scope and labor are materially different, so the economics should be modeled separately rather than forcing both into one package.

Can MarginPact remember detailing packages?

Yes. A MarginPact workspace can save service-specific economics and pricing rules for reuse.

Price one real job now.

Use the same Free Price Check that feeds MarginPact's protected pricing and quote workflow.

Check my price →
More pricing guides