contractor pricing

Contractor job pricing calculator

A profitable quote starts with your cost basis, not a guess at what another contractor might charge. MarginPact helps you turn the job you actually have in front of you into a protected customer price.

Check a real job free →
No market-rate guessing. Use your own job economics.
Inputs

Price the job you actually have.

The useful question is not “what does everyone charge?” It is “what does this job cost my business, and what price protects the margin I chose?”

Cost and scope inputs that matter

  • Expected labor hours
  • Loaded labor cost per hour
  • Materials, fuel, disposal, parts and other direct job costs
  • Your target gross margin
Core margin formula
Protected price = cost basis ÷ (1 − target margin)

This is the simple gross-margin relationship behind a cost-based protected price. Your real model may also need tax, payment fees, overhead allocation, contingency or other inputs you choose to include.

Entered job cost$600
Target margin40%
Protected price$1,000

If the job will cost your business $600 and you want a 40% gross margin, the margin-protected selling price is $1,000 before tax or any costs you have not entered.

Common ways margin leaks

  • Using wage instead of loaded labor cost
  • Adding a markup and calling it margin
  • Forgetting fuel, disposal, setup or travel costs
  • Copying a competitor's price without knowing your own cost basis
MarginPact workflow

From messy job notes to a quote.

Paste the real job. MarginPact extracts the scope facts it can support, asks you for the economics it cannot know, calculates a protected recommendation from your inputs, and lets you carry the same job into your workspace to create a customer quote.

Run the Free Price Check →
Questions

Pricing FAQ

What is the formula for pricing a contractor job to a target margin?

For a simple cost-based job, protected selling price equals job cost divided by one minus the target gross margin. A 40% margin means dividing cost by 0.60.

Is markup the same as gross margin?

No. Markup is measured against cost; margin is measured against the final selling price. They produce different customer prices.

Does MarginPact tell me the local market rate?

No. MarginPact protects the margin you choose using the business costs you enter. Local demand, scope, taxes and competitive positioning still require your judgment.

Price one real job now.

Use the same Free Price Check that feeds MarginPact's protected pricing and quote workflow.

Check my price →
More pricing guides