painting pricing

Painting job pricing calculator

Paint cost is usually visible. Prep labor is where margins quietly disappear. Protect the job by costing prep, masking, repair, application and cleanup before settling on the customer price.

Check a real job free →
No market-rate guessing. Use your own job economics.
Inputs

Price the job you actually have.

The useful question is not “what does everyone charge?” It is “what does this job cost my business, and what price protects the margin I chose?”

Cost and scope inputs that matter

  • Prep and production labor hours
  • Loaded labor cost
  • Paint, primer and sundries
  • Lift, sprayer or rental costs
  • Repairs or special prep
  • Target gross margin
Core margin formula
Protected price = cost basis ÷ (1 − target margin)

This is the simple gross-margin relationship behind a cost-based protected price. Your real model may also need tax, payment fees, overhead allocation, contingency or other inputs you choose to include.

Entered job cost$1,560
Target margin35%
Protected price$2,400

At $1,560 of entered cost and a 35% target gross margin, the protected customer price is $2,400.

Common ways margin leaks

  • Estimating only application time
  • Under-counting masking and protection labor
  • Treating sundries as negligible on every job
  • Not separating change orders from original scope
MarginPact workflow

From messy job notes to a quote.

Paste the real job. MarginPact extracts the scope facts it can support, asks you for the economics it cannot know, calculates a protected recommendation from your inputs, and lets you carry the same job into your workspace to create a customer quote.

Run the Free Price Check →
Questions

Pricing FAQ

Should painting be priced by square foot?

Square-foot rules can speed estimating, but prep condition, coats, access and labor productivity still need to be reflected.

How do I handle expensive prep work?

Include the labor and direct costs in the job cost basis or save a pricing rule that captures the work.

Can MarginPact turn the result into a quote?

Yes. After pricing, the job can be saved into MarginPact and turned into a customer-facing quote.

Price one real job now.

Use the same Free Price Check that feeds MarginPact's protected pricing and quote workflow.

Check my price →
More pricing guides