landscaping pricing

Landscaping job pricing calculator

Acreage and square footage are useful measurements, but landscaping jobs can swing on terrain, debris volume, machine time, disposal, material handling and crew hours.

Check a real job free →
No market-rate guessing. Use your own job economics.
Inputs

Price the job you actually have.

The useful question is not “what does everyone charge?” It is “what does this job cost my business, and what price protects the margin I chose?”

Cost and scope inputs that matter

  • Crew hours and loaded labor cost
  • Machine or equipment cost
  • Fuel and hauling
  • Materials, mulch, stone or plants
  • Dump/disposal fees
  • Target gross margin
Core margin formula
Protected price = cost basis ÷ (1 − target margin)

This is the simple gross-margin relationship behind a cost-based protected price. Your real model may also need tax, payment fees, overhead allocation, contingency or other inputs you choose to include.

Entered job cost$1,170
Target margin35%
Protected price$1,800

With $1,170 of entered job cost and a 35% target margin, the protected selling price is $1,800.

Common ways margin leaks

  • Treating owned equipment as free
  • Ignoring fuel and hauling
  • Underestimating debris volume and dump fees
  • Pricing acreage without accounting for density or terrain
MarginPact workflow

From messy job notes to a quote.

Paste the real job. MarginPact extracts the scope facts it can support, asks you for the economics it cannot know, calculates a protected recommendation from your inputs, and lets you carry the same job into your workspace to create a customer quote.

Run the Free Price Check →
Questions

Pricing FAQ

Should owned equipment have a job cost?

Often yes. Even owned equipment consumes fuel, maintenance, wear and capital. How you allocate that cost is a business decision.

How do I price brush clearing?

Estimate labor, machine time, fuel, hauling/disposal and any other direct costs, then apply the margin you want to protect.

Does MarginPact estimate local landscaping rates?

No. It calculates from the economics you provide rather than inventing a local market price.

Price one real job now.

Use the same Free Price Check that feeds MarginPact's protected pricing and quote workflow.

Check my price →
More pricing guides